So the media auction begins…

The dying art of journalism
So I see the press have started off with their usual rubbish linking pretty much all of our players with moves away from the club.

Why just today we have have Demba Ba to Tottenham, where he will be joined by Tim Krul whilst Papiss Cisse is, apparently anyway, off to Manchester United.

It’s all rubbish though of course as the press are unlikely to know anything that we don’t, and yet people are still interested in what they have to say. Take a look at the “top stories” on Newsnow and you will see that they are the ones that are being read, which is shocking really when you consider just how wildly inaccurate most of these reports end up being.

I’m just wondering why there is so much interest from our own fans regarding players moving away. It smacks a little bit of paranoia based on the sales of players like Andy Carroll, Jose Enrique, Kevin Nolan and Joey Barton, all of whom had their own reasons to move on.

There seems to be this perception that we are a selling club. We’re not. We will sell only if certain criteria are met, whether that be financially or if a player wants to move on. It’s no different to many other teams in the Premier League bar a select few who can offer a player anything he may look for in his career. Even Manchester United and Arsenal have been subject to this in the last few seasons.

Yes I know we’ll sell if a big offer comes in, like most teams would, but we certainly won’t be seeing the mass exodus the media are predicting. As Richietoon pointed out, people are quick to knock “in the know” people down, but they aren’t far off what the media are trying to do themselves.

The best thing to do with the press is to take eerything they say with a whole bucket load of salt!

108 thoughts on “So the media auction begins…

  1. Icedog…..get yersel ower there and give the daft lad over there a good tongue lashing…picking on poor “Clinton” like that… 🙄 🙄

      (Quote)

  2. Dost is going to Wolfsburg and as mm commented earlier Van Der Vaart too Shalke with Kalou & Elia who we were reported to be after . Its being rumored here that Luuk De Jong’s agent has already talked to spurs .

      (Quote)

  3. MM the mans a dick,bit more grey matter and he would be a half wit,he used to those usa sewers drinking that pish and talking crap

      (Quote)

  4. Ice…he doesn’t hoy his weight about when he makes a guest appearance over here though… The bloke talks fluent gibberish, but has worky shaking in his boots, and that is good crack… 😆 😆

      (Quote)

  5. What is it with Spurs ,must be a London thing attracting players ,can’t be the manager ,he’s a joke.

      (Quote)

  6. Axel, Wolfsburg hoy money around like crazy. Felix Magath has just signed a four year extension, so he’s gonna try and splash the cash…

      (Quote)

  7. Kimtoon, spurs will drop like a stone once sloppy chops, Bale, Van der Fart and Modric move on…

      (Quote)

  8. MM i wouldnt know mate what he says on here i just flick past his name,nearly had him crying about 9mth ago,and didnt come back for a while,but me dad (big dave) lol cut in and saved him,bet he wishs he didnt now 🙂

      (Quote)

  9. MM ,yeah they are like we were under fat freddie , they want a trophy winning side but are trying too buy it instead of building it .

      (Quote)

  10. MDS yeah for the right money most teams players are for sale but you don’t normally here their chairman and managers coming out making it clear that they’re for sale 👿
    well Ice hows you my Son 😆 you cheeky fuker that would make me well over 100 😀

      (Quote)

  11. Ice – I’m not putting it on untill next week just befor it all starts .Think I’m gonna just use some tape to secure it as can’t see a neater way of fixing it on really.I had the same problem trying to fit a sunshade as they are all made for buggies but eventually found one with a clamp which broke after a week 👿 It was only needed as he won’t wear a hat in the sun ,keeps chucking it on the floor ,the flag will probably go the same way 😆

      (Quote)

  12. DAVE ime good mate hows my little man still going good i hope,ime off in a minute,us young ones need our kip 🙂

      (Quote)

  13. KIMTOON afraid ime not into the royal family all pish imo,but pleased you have a plan for the flag lol think i would chuck it on ground as he would

      (Quote)

  14. Well holland have beaten slovakia tonight 2-0 but they weren’t that impressive and have a load of injuries .

      (Quote)

  15. Ice ,it’s not a union jack flag , it’s a cross of St george for the Euros 😆 , Like you I’m not into the Royal stuff.

      (Quote)

  16. Speaking of press shite.

    http://m.mirror.co.uk/article?id=854648/

    It’s a mobile web address so it might not work, but it basically says that the 7mil release clause for Ba is only open from May 31 to July 31, so he’s now in his own personal transfer window. They’re still linking Spurs with him, but what’s been said all day is true: they’re gonna lose top players this summer, and they’re in the exact same competition as us.

      (Quote)

  17. Dave 😆 …the thing with his knees is that he may never miss a game because of them or they could go next month, who knows but he hasn’t really had that much botha with them so far in his career. His only really lengthy spell out was with a broken leg….it only seems to be medicals that flag the problem up, the time limit in his contract(if true)doesn’t really make any difference whether he stays or not, but “if” he were to go I suppose it helps us as we’d have at least a month to find a replacement as he can’t feck off 5 minutes before the deadline.

      (Quote)

  18. @Richie

    Those soccernet stats on Bas Dost are impressive…

    Imagine scoring 32 goals in 25 games from just four shots!!

      (Quote)

  19. No Richie you are getting confused.

    You score 32 blokes in 25 minutes after just four shots… I see how you got l confused there though. 😉

      (Quote)

  20. Toonsy i think you should let wankyladyboytissue your love affair ended with him over a year ago ,i think he still has feelings for you 🙂

      (Quote)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Question   Razz  Sad   Evil  Exclaim  Smile  Redface  Biggrin  Surprised  Eek   Confused   Cool  LOL   Mad   Twisted  Rolleyes   Wink  Idea  Arrow  Neutral  Cry   Mr. Green